COVID-19 News, North America, Organizations in the News, Storage, Studies/Reports, Trends

Total Canadian potato storage holdings 12.5% above 3 year average; some chipping potatoes may need to be imported

Kevin MacIsaac, General Manager of the United Potato Growers of Canada (UPGC), reported earlier today that the current Canadian potato storage holdings figures were released by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada on June 1.

According to Kevin, “good demand for table potatoes has lowered fresh supplies 15% below the 3-yr. average. Processing stocks are up 14.4%. Seed growers are also in a difficult spot with seed left.

Ag Canada says in its report: “Total Canadian Potato Storage Holdings on June 1, 2020 are 12.5% above the 3-yr. average at 20,732,000 hundred weight. Table potatoes will likely clean up in a timely manner, some chip potatoes may need to be imported, and both processing and seed categories will have supply left over this year due to COVID-19 restrictions affecting the marketplace and in particular the all-important food service sector.”

Figures below courtesy of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, and provided to PNT by Kevin MacIsaac of the Potato Growers of Canada. The report is also available on the UPGC website here.
Kevin can be reached at kevin@unitedpotatocanada.com for further information.

Province2016-172017-182018-193-yr. Average2019-202020 vs.    3-yr. avg
Prince Edward I5,4095,6684,5195,1996,038+16.1%
New Brunswick3,5563,3332,2853,0582,791-8.7%
Quebec1,8301,3331,2701,4781,716+16.1%
Ontario458868662663642-3.2%
Eastern Canada11,25311,2028,73610,39711,187+7.6%
Manitoba4,4624,2733,0513,9293,919-0.3%
Alberta2,9984,6224,5434,0545,626+38.8%
British Columbia311181410-100.0%
Western Canada7,4918,9067,6758,0249,545+19.0%
Total Canada18,74420,10816,41118,42120,732+12.5%

Photo above: Courtesy of the United Potato Growers of Canada

Editor & Publisher: Lukie Pieterse


Feel free to get in touch with Lukie!
He’ll be happy to share your company’s news stories on Potato News Today:
lukie@potatonewstoday.com
Connect on LinkedIn
Follow on Twitter
About us

Advertise your company

Showcase your company here, or contact Lukie to discuss opportunities.

LOCKWOOD Mfg

PULSEMASTER

TOMRA FOOD

HarvestEye

DORMFRESH | 1,4GROUP

CROP.ZONE

How many times were news stories read by our visitors?

  • 1,751,371