All latest News, News December 2020, North America, Organizations in the News, Pressreleases, Studies/Reports, Trends

Canadian potato production 2020: UPGC comments on Stats Canada report

United Potato Growers of Canada issued a crop report today in which General Manager Kevin MacIsaac provides a summary of Statistics Canada’s production report released Friday.

MacIsaac writes that Stats Canada has estimated Canadian Potato Production in 2020 to be 104,203,000 hundred weight. This is down 1.3% or 1,386,000 hundred weight below the 2019 crop. Hot, dry conditions declined yields below 2019 by 13cwt./acre to 295.9cwt./acre.

Due to better harvest conditions this fall, fewer acres had to be abandoned in comparison to the last two years. There are considerable regional differences in the crop this year as seen in the comments on individual provinces below:

Prince Edward Island:

The province was one of the region’s most severely affected by the drought. Stats Canada estimates production is down province wide by an average of 13.6% compared to the 2019 crop. In addition, there are growers in the central part of the province who experienced reductions of 25-30%. The reduction translates to 3,300,000 hundred weight and affects all categories of production. Yields per acre dropped from 289 last year to 251.5 cwt./acre in 2020.

Nova Scotia:

Production is estimated to be down 27.9% below 2019. Hot dry weather in this eastern province reduced yields to 250cwt./acre. In addition, planted acreage was down from 1,600 acres to 1,200 acres this spring also contributing to the large reduction.

New Brunswick:

New Brunswick had the largest decrease in potato production this year at an estimated 29.9% reduction from 2019. Hot, dry weather was the cause of this 4,900,000 hundred weight shortfall below 2019. It is estimated that yields declined to 237.4cwt./acre from 310.6cwt./acre last year. All sectors of seed, table, and processing have had their supply shortened.

Quebec:

Not all data from Quebec was available at reporting time so a yield model was used to produce Quebec’s harvested area, production, and yield. Estimates will be revised at a later date when available from the Institut de la Statistique du Quebec. The model estimates Quebec’s production to be up 1.7% above 2019 at 12,868,000 hundred weight.

It is also estimated that yields have risen from 293cwt./acre in 2019 to 312cwt./acre in 2020. Quebec is the one area of the country that experienced a difficult harvest this fall and reports at least 2,000 acres that were not harvested. In addition, some acreage was harvested after very cold temperatures in mid- October and will likely create higher cullage rates in those lots.

Ontario:

Stats Canada estimates Ontario’s production to be up 813,000 hundred weight or 12.1%. This would bring overall production in the province to 7,518,000 hundred weight. Stats Canada also estimates that 700 acres were not harvested in the province. Acreage in the spring had increased by 2,500 acres for both chip and fresh sectors.

Manitoba:

After a disastrous harvest last year, Manitoba reports the biggest increase in Canadian production this year, up 4,300,000 hundred weight or 21.8% above 2019. Hot, dry weather took the top off yields, moving down to 337cwt./acre from 345.6cwt./acre a year ago. Growers, however, were pleased to be able to harvest all of their crop in record time compared to the fall of 2109 where vast acreages had to be abandoned due to wet, cold weather.

Stats Canada estimates overall production in the province to come in around 24,000,000 hundred weight. Planted acreage increased in the spring by 1,500 acres bringing the total in the country’s second largest acreage to 71,500 acres.

Saskatchewan:

Production is expected to be down 6.7% this year with a total production of 1,400,000 hundred weight. Stats Canada estimates yields were reduced from 250 cwt./acre last year to 233cwt./acre in 2020, mostly due to a hot dry growing season. Saskatchewan acres dropped from 6,300 acres to 6,000 acres this spring.

Alberta:

Stats Canada estimates Alberta increased its production by 7.8% or 1,689,000 million hundred weight in 2020 making it the second largest provincial increase in Canada this year. Although the growing season was a bit of a challenge, yields increased to 404cwt./acre compared to 382cwt./acre in the 2019 crop. It also ended well with excellent harvest conditions allowing growers to pick up much more of their crop compared to a year ago.

Stats Canada estimates that 1,740 acres were not harvested, likely explainable by drowned out areas in the spring. Total production in the province is expected to reach 23,407,000 hundred weight. Growers had decreased their acreage in the spring by 1,550 acres as they reacted accordingly to processor volume reductions as a result of COVID-19 slowdowns.

British Columbia:

Stats Canada estimates production in British Columbia very close to 2019 with an increase of 0.5%. Total production is expected to come in at 2,155,000 hundred weight. An excellent growing season produced recording breaking yields for the province at 331.5cwt./acre, up from last year’s 325cwt./acre. Good fall weather allowed all of the crop to be harvested.

For more information:
Kevin MacIsaac, General Manager UPGC
[email protected]

Estimate of Canadian Potato Production December 4, 2020
Source: Statistics Canada Table 32-10-0358-01 (000cwt)

Province20162017201820192020 Est.% Diff.
NFLD.7463565455+1.9%
P.E.I.25,72324,46322,60024,30221,000-13.6%
N.S.432432365416300-27.9%
N.B.14,33515,15915,67016,40011,500-29.9%
Que.12,23312,50511,22112,64812,868+1.7%
Ont.6,6037,8306,9196,7057,518+12.1%
Man.22,40022,20020,30019,70024,000+21.8%
Sask.1,7001,6251,4541,5001,400-6.7%
Alta.19,51920,57221,76221,71823,407+7.8%
B.C.2,2051,8242,1002,1452,155+0.5%
Canada105,224106,673102,447105,589104,203-1.3%
Statistics Canada

Lukie Pieterse, Editor and Publisher of Potato News Today

Lockwood Mfg

Urschel

Kiremko Strata Invicta

Scotts Precision Manufacturing

Scotts Precision Manufacturing

Dewulf

AgroScout

Kooljet

Tomra Food

Solanum International

Haith

GRIMME

Tolsma

Wyma Solutions

Parkland

AVR

Volm Companies

Greentronics

Receive email notifications when we publish news items on PNT

Please enter your email address below to receive email notifications when new posts are published.

Archive of monthly posts

Follow us on Twitter

Translate this page into your own language